First Week In IMU

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

I just finished writing out notes about First Aid Training which I only managed to capture photos of the slides yesterday haha. So here I am, in International Medical University, as a medical student. Cewah cara cakap macam I'm a doctor, padahal just started my degree haha. Basically these 2 weeks are orientation weeks but I only attend those briefings and talks with lecturers. I decided not to attend the orientation conducted by seniors bcs of some personal reasons which I think it isn't really appropriate to write them here.

I stay in Vista Komanwel C which is just about 10 to 15 minutes walk from IMU and LRT station. All of my housemates are 3rd semester medical students; Kak Nas, Najwa, Faika, Am and Thivya. Alhamdulillah, I'm really really grateful to have them as my housemates. Easier for me to ask anything about medic and the most important thing is they're very friendly and kind!

IMU is really strict about 2 things which are; dress code & speaking English. No jeans, no slippers, no funky clothes etc. Everyone wears formal attire. Yes, Friday is casual day (casual lah sangat haha) which means Polo shirt is allowed but still no t-shirt, no jeans, no slippers. Neither blaming nor breaking IMU rules as I personally think that this is the best way to train all future doctors, dentists, nurses, and pharmacists to dress well. Of course you don't wanna see doctors wearing t-shirt with baggy jeans right? Oh yes, speaking English is compulsory when you're in the campus. Still trying my best not to speak Malay with my Malay friends hehe.

There are only about 20 Malays (I bet it's less than 20) out of 200+ medical students. But that doesn't mean that we have to stay around and stick with Malays only. After knowing our groups for the orientation weeks, either in the lecture hall or auditorium, we usually sit according to groups so it's easier for us (read: them) to discuss about the performances etc. Sporting course mates and group mates. Though we're from different races and religions, we treat each other nicely.

The other thing that I really like about studying in IMU is the theory and clinical parts aren't separated in different semesters. As like me, during my first semester I'll have Foundation Module and clinical practice at the same time. We will also have few clinic visits this semester. Sounds great! I just can't wait to start everything hehe.

Alright I shall continue studying. Kiasu much haha.

Assalamualaikum peeps!


JPA Scholarship Application Process For Bursary Students (Local University)

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Today I'm gonna share with you the application process after you have completed your pre-university study (such as A-Level, IB, Foundation etc). I just completed everything and decided to share the process here in my blog.

1.  After you have really make up your mind where to further your study, open eSILA website (here) and click "SISTEM PROFILING BURSARY", 5th box on the right column.


2.  Click "DAFTAR" if you haven't registered yet.


3.  Click "LOG MASUK" and enter your ic number and password to log in.


4.  Fill in all the details in PENGAKUAN, PROFIL PEMOHON, MAKLUMAT KELUARGA and MAKLUMAT AKADEMIK. Click "CETAK SLIP" > "MUAT TURUN SLIP PERMOHONAN" and print it.


5.  Prepare all the documents needed before sending them to JPA office. You can go there by yourself or just send them by post. You'll get an email after that.


6.  Follow all instructions in "E-PENAWARAN" as stated in the email above.

7.  Print the "SENARAI SEMAK" so it's easier for you to check whether all documents needed are already prepared or not.

Be careful when you fill in the "DOKUMEN PERJANJIAN BIASISWA PERSEKUTUAN".
Make sure you follow all of the guidelines given so you won't make any mistake.
Use black ball pen, write with CAPITAL LETTERS, make sure that all dates are the same etc.
Provide a copy of your Bank Islam slip.
Don't worry if you forget to open a Bank Islam account as you can do it at Kompleks Kerajaan Parcel E which is nearby the Kompleks C.
Then send all documents to JPA Office at Kompleks C, 5th floor and voila everything's done!


HAVE PROBLEMS TO LOG INTO THE EPROFILING?

  • I forgot my password
  • I didn't get the activation email
  • I accidentally wrote the wrong IC number
  • I want to change the registered email
  • I want to terminate my application for 'Program Penajaan Bursary'

Eg; What if I forgot my password? 
Don't panic. There's an easy way how to get your password back, as long as you remember your IC number and password for your email. Here are the steps.

1.  Go to 'SISTEM PROFILING BURSARY' or you can just click here


2.  Click the 'MASALAH LOG MASUK?'



 3.  Choose 'SAYA TERLUPA KATA LALUAN' and click 'SETERUSNYA'. (You might also choose the other problem you encounter as what I've already mentioned in the bullet points above. 


 4.  Insert your 'IC NUMBER' in the column provided and click 'SETERUSNYA'. 



 5.  You'll get a temporary password in your email. Check for the email either in the inbox / spam / junk mail.


6.  Log in using the temporary password and now, it's time to change back the password. 

7.  Click 'TUKAR KATA LALUAN' at the top bar. (Ehem, excuse my bulat face haha)


8.  Insert the temporary password in the "KATALALUAN SEMASA" and insert your new password in the "KATALALUAN BARU" and "PENGESAHAN KATALALUAN. And there you go!


I hope this post may help you.
Toodles!
Assalamualaikum :)

Why Is This Happening To Me?

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Lately I've become absolutely sensitive when it comes to talking about UK and 'fly'.
I just wanna be alone and hide under my blanket.
Yes, I don't feel like talking to anybody.
I don't know what happened but maybe because the fact that I will stay studying in local and many of my friends are gonna further their studies in overseas.
Some of you are facing the same thing, we're in the same boat.

There was a night when overthinking stroke my mind again.
Yeah yeah fine I know overthinking is the root of all problems, but sometimes you just can't help yourself from doing it.

"Kenapalah JPA baru tambah list untuk Medic kat UK. If they did this earlier, mesti kitorang sempat nak apply uni yang bawah bawah and takde lah apply yang top je. But still tu pun ada yg kitorang dapat takde dalam list (ex;Uni of Belfast). Not fair. Dah lah nak dapat placement for Medic susah, kena interview, requirements pun mostly tinggi, tak macam course lain." 

Timbul perasaan tak bersyukur tanpa disedari. Astaghfirullahalazim.

I thought about this and that for the whole night.
Why did I choose Medic?
Why not something else that I love?
Why I didn't apply for courses that related to Maths?
Why prefer staying local semata-mata wanna take Medic?
Why not just go to UK in whatever course I got?

MashaaAllah perangai.

Tired of comforting myself, telling that anywhere is okay as long as it is Medic.
My family and friends tried their best to make me feel okay.
But still, it isn't enough.
It is hard, really.
Especially when almost everyone around you talks about fly and overseas and this and that.
Ada siap tanya "Eh kenapa tak fly?"
Ouch.

Yesternight, I scrolled my instagram and a picture caught my eyes.

"Allah knows what your silent heart wants. Even if you don't include in your prayers. He hears what your heart whispers. He may not give to you but someday, when you least expect it, things will happen in the best possible way."

And I found this tweet;

"Kita tengok kawan kita study takde lah teruk sangat.
Masa makan dia makan.
Masa tidur dia tidur.
Nak berjaga sampai lewat malam pun jarang.
Homework pun meniru.
Tapi.
Setiap kali test markah tinggi.
Bila exam dapat result tip top.
Tiba tiba terdetik dalam hati 'Dia ni tak study sangat pun result gempak. Aku yang tunggang terbalik study, result takat tu jugak.'
Istighfar.
Aturan rezeki setiap orang lain.
Mungkin rezeki dia kat pelajaran.
Mungkin rezeki kita nanti kat kerja.
Mana lah tahu kan.
Yang kita nampak result dia lagi bagus dari kita.
Kita tak nampak mungkin keluarga dia tak seharmoni keluarga kita.
Kita tak tahu.
Jadi kenapa nak cemburu dengan rezeki orang.
Apa yang ada ni kita bersyukur.
Allah itu Maha Adil.
Setiap hamba Nya dapat bahagian masing-masing.
Bila? Macam mana? Kat mana?
Semua urusan Allah.
Kita usaha, doa dan tawakal."

BANG!
Subhanallah.
Those words were like bullets, shot straight into my heart.
I was a bit ignorant, I must say.
If I really trust him, I shouldn't have this kind of feeling.
His plans are better than mine, that's for sure.

At least I've got few placements in medical schools.
I can choose one of them. Alhamdulillah.
Ada tu yang nk dapat placement even in local pun susah.
Some have to choose other courses bcs they don't get any offer from medical school.
Few of my friends faced different but greater challenges than I am, but they still stay strong and have faith in Allah.
Why can't I do that?

Mungkin segala hikmah kita tak nampak sekarang.
Maybe to make me stronger than before is one of the hikmah(s).
No one knows.
Usaha, du'a and tawakal.

There's a part in our du'a during high school that becomes my routine until now.

"Ya Allah, kurniakanlah yang terbaik buat diri kami. Janganlah Engkau biarkan nasib kami ditentukan oleh diri kami sendiri walaupun kadar sekelip mata mahupun yang lebih pendek dari itu."

To anyone who are facing great challenges, don't stop here.
You can get through all this!
Just move on and stay strong.
If you stop here, you can't see what your future holds.
Maybe something that we never expect.

InshaaAllah apa yang berlaku semua yang terbaik untuk diri kita.
Trust Him.

p/s: Don't complain dear self, don't complain.

A Journey To Putrajaya

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Cewah the title itself makes me sound like I've never been to Putrajaya.
Tipu lah tak pernah haha.
During high school, almost every outing I went to Alamanda which is situated in Putrajaya.
That's the nearest shopping mall to ssp.
But I've never discovered other places there before.

From Malacca to Putrajaya is about 120km and today was my first time driving that far weehoo!
I fetched Audi from her house to accompany me.
Actually the main reason why I had to go to Putrajaya was because I wanna send some documents to JPA but it took only 10 mins to settle everything.

So ...

Mari kita enjoyyyy~

Hahaha but with our parents' permission okay.
As our stomachs couldn't tolerate with us anymore, we decided to have our lunch first.
The easiest place to find restaurants; Alamanda.
Not sure why but both of us craved for cakes so after wandering around for quite some time, we went to Secret Recipe (where else in Alamanda has nice food and cakes haha).

I ordered Turkey Shank but to wait for 20-25 minutes was a no no.
So I changed to Spaghetti Meatballs.
And not forget, a piece of Raspberry Cake and watermelon juice.
Whilst Audi had Chicken Parmigiana, Chocolate Lava Cake and a glass of chocolate ice-blended.
Nyummss!

After having lunch, we went finding surau to perform Zuhur. 
While wearing my tudung bawal back, I heard someone called my name.
Guess what?!
We bumped into our ex-classmate in ssp, Tmad! 
We were veryyyy excited to see each other, haha typical girls.

Our journey had to be continued. 
We still had some time to go anywhere. 
Amboi berjalan je hidup haha.
So I set my Waze app to Taman Botani.

Even from the parking area we could see that there weren't many visitors there.
Maybe because today is Wednesday (weekday) so most people were working at that time.
Click here for more info about Taman Botani.

Jakuns jap bila nampak this long bridge haha.
Along the way, you'll see there're few signboards which tell you about those trees.
Yeah we walked to the end of the bridge but unfortunately we had to turn back because it started to rain.
Luckily we managed to capture few photos there hehe.


Audi acah acah model skirt

Bridge Selfie

*insert deep caption*

A little bit frustrated and disappointed because I didn't have the chance to see any flowers at the Taman Botani *sigh*.
Anyway overall I really enjoyed; slip had been sent to JPA & got the chance searching and driving to those places by myself (w/ Audi's help as well) weehoo.

It's just a starting point to travel away with my friends.
I know this might sound so lame, "yelah bukannya pergi jauh sangat pun" haha.

But it really means something to me.

Q&A With Ardilla

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Yesterday I received a good question on my ask.fm.
Many people had asked me the same thing before and today I decided posting my answer on this blog.

QUESTION:


ANSWER:
I've tried my very very very best to study abroad even until today. 
I called the agent for Irish Universities last year by myself and asked them the procedures to apply. 
Unfortunately, they couldn't proceed bcs IELTS result (which I haven't yet taken) is compulsory for application, not like UK universities. 
The closing date was on 31st December and I didn't have the chance applying them. 
Then I took IELTS in the early of 2014 just bcs I wanted to apply for RCSI (Royal College of Surgeon Ireland) as the application and closing date were a bit diff. 
Again, luck wasn't on my side. 
The IELTS result had been postponed and I didn't manage to send my application form. 
But I didn't stop here. 

I went to the Irish Universities and Medical Schools Consortium in KL and met the one who handles application. 
Although it was in vain, but I was satisfied. 
The final date (which I never knew) for the university clearing has passed. I was late. 

Besides Ireland, I also searched for Australian universities that offer medic and I looked at their websites one by one to know the intake dates and requirements. 
Most of them start on Feb and that means I have to wait for another 5 months (10 months holiday is more than enough already haha) which I never consider as more time will be wasted, waiting for something that is uncertain. 
And most of them are opened for degree holders only. 

I also thought of applying Manipal University but I didn't continue my intention bcs the application fee itself was quite expensive and most prolly I wont go there as there's no scholarship. 
That's why for India I only applied to USM-KLE. 
I had received the unconditional offer (Alhamdulillah!) but unfortunately they didn't include my name for MARA. 
This is the first time they got application from A-Level leavers. 
There're only few places for MARA and I guess they preferred those from matrik (is the spelling correct?) and foundation programmes. 
But a friend of mine helped me sending an appeal letter to MARA and I'm still waiting for a reply *finger crossed*. 

There's no other scholarship/company sponsors for Medicine degree programme. 
I went to MARA and JPA main buildings to ask them whether they can sponsor or not if I get any overseas offer and they strictly said no. 
For JPA, I must follow the list given and for MARA, they only can give loan for local universities. 
I also asked TAPEM (like yayasan negeri) but nowadays they don't sponsor anymore. 

I even thought maybe I should accept other course (I got offer for Medical Sc in Edinburgh and Biomedic in Newcastle) but then I said to myself this is not what I want.
I wanna take Medicine from the start and I shouldn't change my mind just because I wanna study in overseas. 
That's why I decide staying here and apply to local medical universities. 
InshaaAllah if I didn't get MARA for USM-KLE and everything has been settled down, I will enter IMU (International Medical University) end of this August. 

Yes I already did every single thing I could do to study abroad.
Now, I've come to a point realising that future is really not ours to see and world is not a wish granting factory (Que Sera Sera and TFIOS haha). 
I accept it willingly and with an open heart.
Have faith in Him. 
Maybe this is the best for me.

I hope I already answered your question. Thank you for asking :)
Assalamualaikum and have a nice day everyone.

Raya Visit

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

It's a common thing during Eid ul-Fitr to visit relatives and friends.
Even if the person doesn't organise an open house or "makan-makan", you can still go to their houses personally and have a great chit-chat while eating kuih-raya as this is the only chance to visit them at their places.
No I wasnt going anywhere.
But someone came to my place this morning!
Weeee it's Audi and Rafiq!

Meet my best friend, Audi

The last time I met her was few months ago.
Couldn't imagine how excited I was when she told me she wanted to come to my house.
Yes we really had a nice chit-chat; telling each other bout our daily routines and stuffs, discussing about life as medical and dentistry students (tho I still haven't started my degree yet haha), reminding ourselves to always be tough and have faith in Him, and ofcs reminiscing back our high school life as we do miss it sooo much!
Then we went out for lunch, together with Rafiq.
Never get bored when it comes to talking with them.

Thank you again Audi and Rafiq for coming to my house today.
Looking forward to see you guys next time.
Take care!

Assalamualaikum.

Power of Moods

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.


Accepted Accomplished Aggravated Alone Amused Angry Annoyed Anxious Apathetic Ashamed Awake Bewildered Bitchy Bittersweet Blah Blank Blissful Bored Bouncy Calm Cheerful Chipper Cold Complacent Confused Content Cranky Crappy Crazy Crushed Curious Cynical Dark Depressed Determined Devious Dirty Disappointed Discontent Ditzy Dorky Drained Drunk Ecstatic Energetic Enraged Enthralled Envious Exanimate Excited Exhausted Flirty Frustrated Full Geeky Giddy Giggly Gloomy Good Grateful Groggy Grumpy Guilty Happy High Hopeful Hot Hungry Hyper Impressed Indescribable Indifferent Infuriated Irate Irritated Jealous Jubilant Lazy Lethargic Listless Lonely Loved Mad Melancholy Mellow Mischievous Moody Morose Naughty Nerdy Not Specified Numb Okay Optimistic Peaceful Pessimistic Pissed off Pleased Predatory Quixotic Recumbent Refreshed Rejected Rejuvenated Relaxed Relieved Restless Rushed Sad Satisfied Shocked Sick Silly Sleepy Smart Stressed Surprised Sympathetic Thankful Tired Touched Uncomfortable Weird

No no you don't have to read all of them.
I'm just giving you some examples of mood.
Why did I bring up this topic tonight?

Some of us may not know the power of moods.
Sometimes we are unaware and oblivious of their potentials, ignoring their capabilities in our daily life.
I never thought about this deeply before until today.

Yesterday was kinda hectic.
It was the last day of Eid ul-fitr holiday before everyone goes back to their routines.
We had to send my brother and sister back to their school and university respectively.
Tho I didn't have to drive I still had to be in the car and of course the long journey as well.
You may say Malacca-Selangor isn't too far but well with the traffic jam and loads of cars.. it was far!

On our way back home, I fell asleep.
When Ibu and Ayah tried waking me up, I was quite moody.
I sulked and refused to follow Ibu and Ayah to the surau at first bcs it was quite far from the car and a bit smaller (sesak if ramai orang) compared to the other one.
Then I thought nak tak nak I have to follow, yelah takkan nak tinggal solat pula.
So I just followed them.
With a long face.

Ibu opened the surau door and switched on the lights.
Ya Allah seriously we were very shocked to see there's a lady who was sleeping at the corner.
Yelah mana tak terkejut bcs at first we thought there's no one in the surau haha.
Then we entered the surau *still moody*.

Ibu as usual, nampak orang je mesti tegur, lebih lebih lagi if takde orang lain haha.
So ibu greeted her and she replied kindly.
After solat, while wearing back my shawl and putting pins here and there, I couldn't help overhearing their conversation.
The lady asked Ibu how old I am and Ibu told her I'm 20.
I looked at them.
Ibu and that lady smiled at me and automatically I smiled back at them.
Suddenly *wooshhh* all bad mood and moody feeling went away.
Terus tak bad mood dah and no more long face.

At night someone made me mad.
The bad mood came back~
(Tak penat ke asyik moody je harini? Haha)
But luckily that person (C) didn't scold me and leave me hanging just like that.
C did something and with C's happy mood and positive aura, everything went back to normal.
See? The power of moods.

Lifting your spirits can be a potent medicine.
You have choices, either to be happy or sad or down, etc.
Fyi, you'll do much better in anything, even when you feel down or angry, if you maintain good moods!
And don't forget to maintain good actions (ex: care for others like you'd never been hurt).
Why is that so?
Because actions reshape how the human brain functions, so emotions will line up and follow them.
Rather than blaming poor moods on life, people, lack of time, or desire for perfection, why don't you consider how to upgrade moods and be positive everyday?

Till here. Assalamualaikum and have a good mood today!

Foodylla @ Perkampungan Ikan Bakar terapung

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Omnomnomnom~

Omnomnom was once a viral word, which had been used replacing nyumnyum / yummy.
It is actually what one says either when eating something good or eating very quickly.
Full definition for "omnomnom" hahaha.

Last night ayah brought us to Perkampungan Ikan Bakar Terapung which is situated in Umbai.
For your information, Umbai is famous with ikan bakar and seafood.
Whoever comes to Malacca must pay a visit to this place!

Other than Perkampungan Ikan Bakar Terapung, there are few other places such as Medan Ikan Bakar and Ikan Bakar Parameswara.
I prefer Ikan Bakar Parameswara actually but usually during weekends, the place is too crowded.
Sometimes you have to wait for quite a long time just to have a seat!

Perkampungan Ikan Bakar Terapung is always full but not too crowded.
There are few restaurants in the Perkampungan Ikan Bakar Terapung.
As you arrive, the owners of those restaurants will try to attract you to go to their restaurants.
I usually go to a restaurant which sells Coconut Jelly bcs I really really like that jelly! Hehe

As last night was the 6th day of Eid ul-fitr, some of the restaurants were still closed.
We just simply went to the last restaurant and sat on a table near the water (not sure whether it's a sea / river / pond haha).
We had butter prawns, kupang masak sambal, sotong goreng tepung, ikan bakar, ikan siakap masak 3 rasa and few other small side dishes.
I ordered my favourite fresh coconut drink, nyumnyum!

And usually they will directly put few bungkus of nasi lemak on the table right after you sit.
I ate 2 bungkus of them hehe fat dylla is very fat.
Nice people, nice place, nice food and nice conversation.

Here's a photo that I managed to capture.
Looks tempting right?
Omnomnom.


So again, if you come to Malacca don't forget to overnight and go to Umbai! 
I'm sure you guys will love it. 
Till here. Assalamualaikum!