Sunday, September 21, 2014

THE FUN OF RIDING ON PUBLIC TRANSPORTS

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Helloooo everybody!
You miss me huh? Hehe
At last I got some time to update my dusty blog phew. 
Well todays topic is about.. *drum roll* 
PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION! 
Ha ha hambar. 

To be honest I never went riding on public transports by myself before. 
Yeah I rode them once or twice but with my friends or family members.
I always thought that it is impossible to go anywhere with public transport.
(How noob was that?! Haha)
But actually it is possible, and in fact public transportation makes life easier!

Currently I'm staying in Vista Komanwel, Bukit Jalil.
There's a Sri Petaling LRT Station behind IMU building. 
My friend named Sanaa told me that she went to Putrajaya to settle stuffs regarding JPA application.
Guess how she went there? 
By public transports!
I don't know if I'm the only one who's very amused and excited knowing that haha. 
No wonder there's a senior in IMU who asked me why I didn't go back home every weekends bcs it's very easy if you know how to. 

Last 2 weeks, I decided to go back home by public transports. 
Maybe I should provide a picture of the trains' routes. 

KUALA LUMPUR RAIL TRANSIT NETWORK

Haa easier for you guys to see when I explain. 
I live in Malacca and as there's no LRT station in Malacca I had to go back by bus. 
To get on bus, first of all I had to go to Bandar Tasik Selatan (look at the green line with the letter D).
So I went to Sri Petaling LRT Station ALONE (saja nak emphasise the word hehe), bought a token valued RM1, sat inside the LRT and walked out when the LRT stopped at Bandar Tasik Selatan (which is just 3 stations after Sri Petaling).
I was excited as it was my very first time! 
Fyi, Terminal Bersepadu Selatan which is also known as TBS (got buses to south region, KLIA transit etc) is in Bandar Tasik Selatan.
Then I went to the nearest counter I found and said "Melaka Sentral" (the way Audi taught me to buy a bus ticket). 

But unfortunately, that counter didn't sell tickets hmm it was actually an information counter hmmmmkay hahahaha I was really embarrassed by that time but hey everyone has their first experience right? Hehe.
I went to other counter and did the same thing. 
I bought a bus ticket valued RM 11 to Melaka Sentral and headed downstairs to the waiting area.
I greeted a lady who was sitting beside me and asked her if I was in the right place and she said yes. 
Kena buat muka tak malu tanya someone or else you may board the wrong bus.
Then when the bus arrived, I boarded the bus, found my place (according to the number stated on the ticket) and slept for about 1 hour zzzz. 

See? Simple right?
And the total travel cost for one-way from Bukit Jalil to Malacca is only RM12! 
Wayyyy cheaper than driving own car. 
You just have to follow the given route.
My friend also told me that if you wanna go somewhere but you don't know what kind of public transports are available there, you can use google maps to search for the place and the public transports as well. 

By the way, last week I went to my best friend's place @ UKM KL. 
I took the LRT from Sri Petaling to Titiwangsa.
From Titiwangsa, I went to Chow Kit by monorail.
Ahh as easy as ABC. 

Idk how bout you guys but I think riding on public transports is fun.
I could see different people of different races and religions, different face expressions, feel different auras.
Well, except if it's a routine maybe it will be quite boring (but it's better than being trapped in traffic jammed esp in KL). 
And most important thing it is cheap!
Try to be more independent and go somewhere by public transport.
At least you've tried once ;) 

Okay I better go first. 
Toodlesss and assalamualaikum!  

Thursday, September 11, 2014

20 FACTS ABOUT ME

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.

Looks like this '20 Facts About Me' hashtag has gone viral on instagram.
There are some people who tagged me but I'm afraid it may annoy others.
Instead of writing a long caption and posting it on instagram, I decided to write them here.
Besides, not everybody on instagram is gonna read this hehehe.

1.   My name is Nurul Ardilla binti Noorezan (yes with double L and double O) but my family and friends usually call me Nurul Ardilla (ibu likes to call my full name haha), Dylla, Dyll and Ar.

2.   Was born on 11th Jan 1994 in Malacca.

3.   Half Malay, a quarter Chinese, a quarter Bugis.

4.   Major characteristic is Peacock, while minor is Dove. I am friendly and easy to make new friends but it depends on situation actually. Sometimes, I prefer to be shy and keep quiet.

5.   Really really really scared of lizard. I can cry because of it! My friends know that.

6.   Really concerned about neatness and all my stuff (most of the time) is always well organised and neat. It's advisable not to touch my things if you don't care to put them back at their places. I know it's quite disturbing for some people but this is me.

7.   Wanna be a doctor since I was in kindergarten, maybe it's because of my beloved Datuk who always kept telling me that he wanted to see his first grandchild to become a doctor. Now Medicine has become my real passion, although Datuk has passed away.

8.   I love to eat and I eat very fast (which isn't good actually). A plate full of rice is never enough for me.

9.   Rarely watch movies and tv programmes unless recommended by others.

10. Really love Maths. I can do Maths exercises for the whole day.

11. Afraid of the thunder, lightning and dark. Never sleep in complete darkness.

12. Love kids especially those who can only say few words (so takde lah banyak songeh) and of course they like me too! Hehe

13. Love shopping esp for shoes but dislike window shopping when I have no money haha

14. Kangkung is my favourite vege. I started to like it when I was in SSP. They served kangkung, chicken soup and sambal sotong for dinner nyum nyum what a great combo.

15. Love adventurous journeys but not really into adventurous and extreme rides. My parents don't allow me to ride crazy-pusing-terbalik roller coaster, bungee jumping, and those that fall into the same category but I used to ride some of them (with my parents' permission ofcs).

16. I dislike horror movies and I never watch them any more.

17. Allergic to seafood and cats as I may get terrible flu but never say no to them.

18. Always feel insecure that leads to over thinking. Still trying my best to always be proud of myself.

19. A Swiftie. I memorise most of Taylor Swift's songs and know the stories behind them. But I never go to her concert bcs my parents never allow me to go to any concerts.

20. I love watching soccer (I'm a gooner) and rugby, playing FIFA and GTA, reading about sports cars (Aventador will be my future bf) rather than wearing makeup and buying handbags. (I only wore a skirt once, hmm so sad)

So I guess that's all. Thank you for reading haha.

Assalamualaikum and good night peeps!

Wednesday, September 3, 2014

WHY MEDICINE?

Assalamualaikum warahmatullahi wabarakatuh.


Recently, I went for a talk entitled "Why am I here" delivered by the Dean of Cyberjaya University College of Medical Sciences (CUCMS), Prof. Abdul Latiff Mohamed which was held in the IMU Lecture Theatre 2.
The talk actually started at 8pm but bcs of some reasons, we arrived in the lecture theatre at 9pm.
I'm really really really grateful that I didn't participate in the games conducted by seniors and joined listening to this talk tho I came an hour late.
It had changed my perception and point of view on Medicine.

Medicine is not just about hard works, failures, not enough time and rest, busy.
No.
Medicine is more than that.
It is not dull, unexciting, boring and tiresome if you manage your life in the right way!

Here's the first thing that I got from the talk.

I am the Khalifah of my Creator;
1.  To make myself better.
2.  To help others become better.
3.  To make this world a better place.

Deep inside me, I always hope I can make everything becomes better.
Well not exactly everything, at least some of them.
To change myself, accepting others' thoughts and ideas with an open heart.
To make everyone listen to my good words.
To be a role model.
But it ain't easy.
Everyone knows that.

People will only listen to you if you're "Someone".
Prof Latiff said that Tun Dr Mahathir was in the same situation as I am.
He became a doctor just to make others listen to him.

But the most important thing is to correct your intention every day.
Studying Medicine because you wanna change yourself and others.
Change someone's life with a good speech.
Your good word or pleasant action may be a real impact on someone's life.
Who knows?
Like how Prof Latiff changed my life.

To be grateful of what we have is the starting point.
It's time to move on from your past.
You aren't meant to be where you really wanted to be, but that's okay.
Be grateful of what you have and where you are now.
There are lots of people out there who're willing to do anything just to exchange place with you even it's just for a day! (I think I'd mentioned the same thing previously)
As for instance, in Gaza they don't ask for luxury cars or bungalows or smartphones.
All they ask and what they're fighting for is just the basic needs.
Can't we be grateful enough?

When you further your study in Medicine, some people will try to stop you.
They tell you that there are too many graduates and you won't find a job but all of them are just nonsense.
Believe in yourself that this is what you want and ignore what others might say.
Find your own reasons why do you really wanna take Medicine or else you're vulnerable to suggestions and can easily fail.

One of the simplest reason to further study in Medicine is to make others happy.
Yes. Happy.
When they're happy, won't you be happy too?
And if you wanna make others happy, InshaaAllah He will help you to go through this.
Just enjoy every single day in your life.

There's an ayaah in the Quran,

"... And whoever saves one - it is as if he had saved mankind entirely..." [5:32]

Some tips from Prof Latiff;
Plan milestones in your life.
What are you going to have in another 5 years? 10 years? 30 years?
And don't be afraid to dream high as dreams really come true if we have the courage to pursue them.

Last but not least, before Prof Latiff ended the program, a young lady asked him,
"How to balance between dakwah (as we're the Khalifah) with our daily life schedules?"

And he answered, "All good things are dakwah."

Dakwah isn't just about sitting together in a circle, talking about Islamic stuffs.
No.
Dakwah is how you treat and talk to people nicely.
Dakwah is helping your colleagues and friends.
Dakwah is general and covered all our daily life aspects.

Good blog post can be a dakwah too, isn't it?

Yang baik datang dari Allah dan yang buruk datang dari diri saya sendiri.
If I make any mistakes, please inform me.

Thank you and assalamualaikum :)