Featured Slider

Pre-Housemanship: Things I'm Glad I Did

Assalamualaikum and hi guyssss! 

Before I start, just in case you don't know, I'm currently in my 4th posting, which means I already completed 1 year and a month of housemanship, since each posting takes 4 months. 

A few months prior to housemanship, I'd asked a few friends who were already HOs that time. 

"Patut tak aku study?"

Then all of them gave me the same answer.

"Tak payah. Please enjoy time before housemanship." 

And yes, I did. 


1. Cooking with my husband for the family

After I got married, my husband and I stayed at my sister-in-law's house. If you know me well, you'd probably know that I RARELY cooked previously especially when I stayed with my parents. When I was in medical school also, most of the times I would just eat out, tapau or cooked a very very very simple dish. I remember I even tried making a few dishes using microwave only, fuh the level of laziness haha. 

I challenged myself to cook after I got married and it was fully supported by my husband and sister-in-law. Sobri and I cooked A LOTTT. We cooked almost every day and yes I'm glad I did. 

Here are some photos of the dishes I cooked! 

  

Ikan masak tempoyak

Asam pedas ikan

 


2. Bonding with my sister-in-law, niece and Kitty the cute cat! 

My in laws are really amazing and I'm beyond grateful to have them in my life, who I can call family. And my sister-in-law, Kak Nana is one of the kindest person I've ever met. Kak Nana tak pernah berkira anything. She bought food for us, didn't mind we stayed there for few months. 

Most of the time when Sobri went to work, since I hadn't start working, I would spend time with Kak Nana and her daughter who is also my niece named Delisya. My niece is sooooo creative, I'm amazed with how her brain works. I wish I am that creative. 

And they have a cat called Kitty! 


Kitty with her babies; Tikui, Comot, Halia


3. Hiking and got lost with my husband 

Got lost in the middle of the forest was definitely not fun, but hiking with my husband is always a fun one. I loveeee hiking with Sobri. I feel safe. Besides, Sobri will bring large mineral water bottle and all the important stuff. All I need to do is to just carry myself hehe. 



4. Celebrating Raya with Kak Nana and Delisya 

It was my first Raya far far away from home. But hey, home is a feeling and yes, celebrating raya with Sobri, Kak Nana and Delisya made me feel 'home'. 

And yes, believe it or not, even though COVID just came that time and I thought I was gonna just lie down on bed doing nothing, but it turned out there were 5 unexpected things I did during Raya, which included masak sambal bali resepi nenek! Hehe.  


5. Moving into a new place

Prior to starting housemanship, we decided to rent an apartment nearby hospital. After searching high and low, we managed to find an apartment just nice for the 2 of us. The apartment was partially furnished so we had to buy a few furnitures. Furniture hunting was so much fun especially when you chose and your husband paid hehe. 


Siap dinner luar gitu

Beach nearby our apartment

EHO, a system where we have to log in and 'rebut' a hospital where we're gonna do housemanship for 2 years opened in July last year. I know people said that I should have at least 4 other hospital choices if I couldn't secure a place in the hospital that I want, but that time I only had 1 choice in my mind. If I couldn't get it, then habis lah. 

But Alhamdulillah, I managed to get it. And here I am, already more than 1 year in HSA :') 



If you just passed your medical school and ask for advices from me, "How should I prepare for housemanship?", I would definitely say, "Spend time with your family. Spend time A LOT. And enjoy doing things you like to do." 

Because you'd definitely miss it. 

Xiamo Mi Box S Review: 3 Reasons Why You Should Have It

Assalamualaikum and hi guys! 

I'm trying to be consistent here by posting at least once per week. So how do I do so far? Hehe 

Anyway today I'm gonna review a tech device that I loveeee. It's called Xiaomi Mi Box S.


It's a streaming device where a few apps inc Netflix, Spotify, Youtube, Disney+ Hotstar, etc are available.

Before I knew this thing exists, my husband would connect his laptop to the tv whenever we wanted to watch any movies. It was a bit leceh, since we had to wait the laptop to start first, plus the lagging time and the slow laptop. When I found this device, straight away I knew I should get this. 

If you're thinking of buying one but still contemplating, here are 3 reasons why you should have it!


1. No need to connect to laptop anymore

This box allows you to stream Netflix, Youtube, Spotify, etc directly. You don't have to use your laptop anymore. You can just switch on your TV and automatically it will show you your Netflix, Spotify, Youtube accounts. Last time I was quite concerned about the laptop that we used. I felt that it would get spoilt fast since we had to switch it on most of the time. Now no more! 


2. Reasonable price

We bought it at RM269. It is reasonable and totally worth it. My husband watches TV on most days. Since we don't have any Astro account, we watch movies and series Via Netflix or Disney+ Hotstar, so this device is definitely useful for both of us. I'd been using it for a few months, and so far, its performance never disappoints us and we surely have no regret buying it. 


3. Compact, safe save and easy to use 

It is small, compact and so easy to use. You don't need much space. Can simply put it anywhere. Here are the only steps that you have to do. Easy peasy! 



It even has Google Play as well! 


Here's the link where I bought it: https://shopee.com.my/dasher/2212828002


Do you use any streaming device at home? Lemme know in the comment section below! :) 


Someone Licked Me In The Middle of The Night

Yes. Someone licked me at 3am in the morning and I was so shocked! 

If you guys follow me on Instagram, you'd probably know that I have 2 naughty cats at home. 

Meet Ivar and Renji. 

IVAR; 10 months old 

RENJI; 5 months old

We first met Ivar in a car shop. She was so small that time. Small and wet. Sobri and I were just talking about getting a cat in the car. So when this small tiny kitten approached me out of a sudden when I was sitting on a couch, I felt like it was a fate. I convinced Sobri that we should bring this kitten home. Sobri tried to pet her and she immediately licked Sobri's hand. She won our hearts and we decided to adopt her. It happened on 7th of November and she was about 1 month that time. 

On 29th May, when Ivar was about 7 months old, we decided to adopt another kitten since Ivar looked lonely. After going high and low searching for a kitten, we found one. It was the day where we met Renji. He was about 2 months that time. 

Ever since we have both of them, our lives change quite a lot especially mine. When Sobri is not at home, I don't feel lonely anymore. Their presence lightens up the house even though at times they can be quite annoying; play with water, bite each other, run here and there at night, etc, but adopting them is one of my best life decision.

Sobri is currently in SWAT Covid team, so a few days ago he had to be in the hospital for the night shift. Usually I was the one who has to be in the hospital during night shift, so it felt so different when I was the one who was left. Sobri has oncall once every 2-3 weeks but he only needs to go to the hospital when there's a case they refer to him, so he never leaves me alone at night. 

That night I went to bed quite early. I let my bedroom door opened so that Ivar and Renji can come in whenever they want (and takde lah takut sangat rasa ada kucing teman hehe). Ivar awal awal dah give up. I guess she dislikes being cold. Renji comfortably snugged in beside me and stayed all night long. He seemed knowing that I was alone and needed a company. 

I was able to sleep safe and sound until I felt rough wet thing on my face. I opened my eyes and were so shocked! Renji was licking my face! I thought I was already late. I looked at my watch. It was 3am in the morning! I told Renji to get back to sleep but he keeps meowing and went here and there. I was too sleepy to brain what he wanted, so I fell back asleep and eventually Renji got back to bed as well. 

Around 5.30am, my alarm clock went off. I turned to my side and saw this..


It was Renji! He was such a big good boy, teman mommy sampai pagi hehe. 

Ivar as usual sleeping on her favourite spot, atas kerusi meja makan haha. 


Do you guys have any cats? What are their names? I would loveeee to know hehe

One Principle I Always Hold On To During Housemanship

Assalamualaikum and hi everyoneeee.


Not sure if anyone still reads blog posts or not, but here I am after a year plus of hiatus. A lot of things happened and changed for the past year. I tried my best to update my blog, wishing that it would be somehow my go-to comfort place, where I can keep a part of memories, but I did not succeed. 24 hours in a day, 7 days a week, but I still do not have enough time to update my blog monthly, not to mention weekly or daily. My off days and post nights were mostly spent on sleeping hehe. 

Oh and another reason why I didn't update much is because my laptop lagged so much that I rather do something else than wait for it. My husband bought a new laptop for me so yeay!

I started housemanship early August 2020. 1 year passed and I had gone through 3 postings, and currently in my fourth. Obstetrics & Gynaecology (O&G) was my first posting, followed by Surgical, Medical and now Orthopaedic. 

Housemanship is challenging. Every single person would say that. If you feel like quitting, you are not alone. Especially if you just start your journey as a doctor aka houseman. The earlier days won't be easy. There are days that you might regret your choice of becoming a doctor. There are days that you would cry so hard. There are days that you will be so busy that you don't have time to eat. There are days that people might call you 'jonah' because things happen when you're around even though it is just a coincident that you are there (luls). There are days that you go back and all you wanna do is sleep. There are days that things just don't go your way. There are days you might go back few hours late. 

But.. 

There are also days that you meet good friends that even you guys go separate ways, you will still have each others' back. There are days that you work with nice MOs and specialists. There are days that you will have complete 3 meals. There are days that you will be able to sleep during your night shift (I had though, even just for a few days.. for the past 1 year..). There are days that your friends buy food for you. There are days that will be your firsts; first time assisting, first time suturing, first time cpr-ing, etc. And those first times will be so precious. The more firsts you get, more times you repeat, the better you will be and eventually your days will get better and better. Even though it still won't be easy, at least not every day you will feel like quitting. 

Small things count and remember those. Be proud of yourself. Help out each other. Be proactive and productive. Always be empathy. Treat patients how you would like doctors treat your family. And most importantly, jangan berkira bila buat kerja. You will gain pahala, experience and knowledge. Be nice to your superiors, colleagues and others. You think people might not remember it, but they actually do. 

One principle among few principles that I always hold on to; 
All people are nice until proven otherwise. 

Even if you think someone is not so nice, treat them nicely. S/he might be having a bad day. Well, who doesn't have one right? Look the good things in others. If you get scolded, take the good ones and leave the bad ones. Never take anything personally in your heart, but if it does get to your heart and you feel like wanna cry, just cry. We are human beings and it is okay to cry. 

I still have one year to go. 

I pray that all of us will be able to go through hardships in our lives toughly, strongly and successfully amin.


Wedding Series Ep2: Pre-Engagement - The Preparation, One Thing Ayah Really Disliked


Assalamualaikum and hi everyone!

I hope you guys had a good day today. It was a great day for me, Alhamdulillah. My husband just got his permanent placement result and turned out he got the hospital that I'm planning to work at, Alhamdulillah. I'm so so so grateful. Thank you for everyone who keeps us in your prayer. Only Allah can repay your kindness :')  

Alright, we have come to the second episode weeee. I'm gonna talk about the preparation of our engagement and how ayah disliked that ONE thing I did. Totally disliked, kalau boleh tak nak pandang and rasa segan kalau orang tahu haha. I feel embarrassed as well, but I decided to post it here as a memory, gituuu. What is it? Tungguuuu. 

This post is gonna have 4 subheadings on how I prepared my engagement.

1. How did I start? Where did I start? 

The preparation started right after we'd decided on the engagement date. I did some research and from there I came up with an engagement to-do-list (will share with you guys in the next post, InshaaAllah!). Typical Ardilla semua benda nak list, dari sekolah sampai sekarang haha. Ayah and Ibu handled catering, while I settled the rest. I tried my best to save as much as I can, opting for the cheaper-but-still-nice option hehe. 

And not to forget, I also cleaned up my study room! It's called study room though I never used that room to study haha. If you read my post entitled Konmari: Don't Judge My Room, you'd definitely surprise looking at the before and after photos. Yelah, dari bilik cam tongkang pecah terus kemas sebutir habuk pun takde hehe. 


2. The only shop I went for outfit hunting (20th of August 2019)

My best friends were so supportive; Babyboos gave me a few suggestions from where I could find my outfit and I asked Tiara if she could accompany me and she immediately said yes! She even offered me to have a sleepover at her house since I came from Melaka. So segannnnn, especially with Aunty Dewi and Uncle Mazua hehe thank you Aunty and Uncle.

I already eyed a few shops and planned to buy a pastel pink baju kurung. I fetched Tiara from Putrajaya and we went to the first shop. I straight away picked up the clothes that I wanted and tried it. It fitted perfectly. Suddenly I saw another baju kurung with the same design but in baby blue and it looked nicer on me! Tiara sent a few photos of me to Ibu and both of them said that the blue one was nicer. 

I paid and we left. Phew, that wasn't so hard, Alhamdulillah! 

Here's a shameless selfie of me hehe 


3. Sobri bought the engagement ring in Mydin?! (15th of August 2019)

Sobri works in JB, so we only met once before the engagement, which was 4 days after The Awkward Meeting haha. It was in the afternoon when he reached Melaka. Semangat tak tahu kenapa, I already surveyed a few halls and we went to this one hall, where Elfira Loy's wedding took place to have a look. By the time we left, it was already 6pm. 

We didn't have much time so I told Sobri let's find my ring in Mydin. He was surprised. He forgot that Mydin Melaka bukan biasa biasa haha kidding. One of Habib Jewel branches is in Mydin and there were a few other jewellery shops as well. 

Sobri preferred me wearing a gold ring, but white gold captivated my heart. I told him that I would wear a gold ring during nikah, so he bought me the white gold. Yeay win-win hehe. Win-win apanya, Sobri yang belikan padahal -.-



4. Hantaran preparation and decoration 

I volunteered to settle all components other than catering. Thinking of saving more money, I decided to decorate the hantaran from scratch by myself. Sobri and I came to a conclusion to have hantaran of 7 berbalas 5, which means I will have to prepare 7 hantaran for Sobri. 

Ayah disliked this ONE hantaran that I decorated, sampai yang hantaran lain before this ayah suka pun terus ada je yang macam tak kena haha. It was not my fault. I'd tried my best *buat muka kesian*. But to be honest, looking back at that ONE hantaran I decorated, I felt embarrassed as well. Luckily Sobri and his family accepted as it was hehe. 

Beriya okay I prepare hantaran for Sobri. Habis sepah ruang tamu kat office ayah haha. 


Gonna show you guys something really embarrassing. Okay amaran, jangan gelak! Hahaha. I did try my best okay. I really did. And here comes the ONE that ayah disliked the MOST. Taraaaaa!


Hahahaha. Yes it was ugly. I don't know what did I think at that time. Maybe I thought it was cool to tabur tabur all the chocolates inside the dulang to make it looked A LOT. Yes, it looked a lot.. hmmm A LOT messy haha. 

One thing for sure, ayah told me to never decorate any hantaran and will make sure I hire someone who's really creative next time. Creative as in memang disahkan kreatif tanpa perlu tabur coklat haha. 


In my next post, I'll share with you guys my engagement-to-do list and probably some tips here and there so see you guys there! 


P/s: Have any of you guys ever decorated hantaran before? 
Any idea on how to decorate mini chocolates like that? 


Previous Wedding Series: 



Wedding Series Ep1: Pre-Engagement - How Did He Propose To Me?



Assalamualaikum and hi guys! 

I'm sooooo excited for this wedding series. I've been planning to write this series for quite some time and I finally have the motivation to start writing it! This series is gonna consist of a few posts, probably 5 or 6, depending on how much I wanna talk about. Or maybe lebih if tetiba banyak benda nak cakap hehe. 

Anyway stay tune with this series. I'll upload my wedding video by the end of this series and along the way I'll include some tips and hacks, InshaaAllah! 


The Proposal (9th of August 2019)
On the 9th of August, I passed my final examination and officially became a doctor (Post: Finally, a doctor). Sobri dropped some hints that he wanted to get engaged in a month time, and I secretly wished he'd propose to me the way how people advertise a romantic proposal should be; the guy asks the girl out for dinner, the guy kneels on the ground, pulls out a ring, and asks her to marry him.

Scrap that off. I know, mengarut haha. 

Sobri proposed to me via my parents. No lovey dovey, 'Will you marry me?' or 'Will you become my wife?', etc. He asked permission from Ibu to meet and discuss our engagement with both Ibu and Ayah at my house. I'm touched to be honest. It was a better way of a proposal and 10 points for braveness. *claps* 

Ibu and ayah agreed since I already completed my degree. Kalau cakap before habis study ni mesti confirm tak boleh haha. 


The Meeting (11th of August 2019)
Sobri came all the way from Kajang that afternoon. We welcomed him and the four of us sat in the living room. Ibu cooked sambal bali and nasi impit for him, and that was his first time tasting sambal bali. Second time was during Raya (Post: 5 Unexpected Things I did During Cov-Eid). I helped to prepare the drinks and served them. 

Ayah started the conversation and Sobri told his wish of getting engaged with me. Something like, "Saya datang sini nak bincang pasal tunang." 

Oh. My. God. 

It was soooo awkward. I was there. I was literally there beside Ibu. I was stunned. Never thought it was gonna be this awkward. I wished I could run away and hide somewhere. Rasa jantung tergolek keluar okay haha. 

My parents already had the idea that he came to discuss our engagement, but I totally was not prepared for the awkwardness. Planning for the first child to get married, I bet I was not the only one who felt awkward. Ke I je yang over kot haha maybe. 

Here's a photo I curi curi took during the pre-discussion hehe. 


The discussion was short and quick. Ayah agreed and we decided to have the engagement on the 29th of September 2019. I could see ayah's eyes were watery. Not able to see someone sad, my eyes started to watery as well. Padahal entah entah mata ayah masuk habuk haha. 

How was my engagement preparation? 
It was fun and.. funny. 

There was something my father told me that I would never forget. 
I will talk more about it in my next post, so see you guys there! 


P/s: Do you have any dream proposal? Share with meee :)


Previous Wedding Series: 


5 Unexpected Things I did During COV-EID



I thought this Raya was gonna be a sad, boring one. I thought I would stay in pyjamas and just go through the day like nothing happens. But I was wrong. Although my husband and I could not travel back to our hometown in Melaka and Kajang to celebrate Raya with our family, but we still enjoyed celebrating it here in Johor. In fact, there were a few things I did that I'd never done during previous Raya. 

1. Cooked Raya dishes 

Usually a day before Raya, my family and I would gather at Nenek's house and help Nenek with cooking, cleaning the house, preparing the plates, cups, and glasses, etc. One of the main dishes, which somehow 'compulsory' to be cooked is Nenek's special dish; daging sambal bali. It's kinda different from the usual sambal bali but the taste is sooo delicious. Once you try, you'll never forget and other than rendang, sambal bali is a perfect dish to be eaten with either ketupat or nasi impit. But, it is not so easy to make since a few people attempted to cook it with the recipe given by nenek, but they failed. I was quite nervous, but Alhamdulillah I have a supportive husband, who insisted that I should make it. 

It was the last day of Ramadhan, and I managed to cook 2 Raya dishes. I'm so proud of myself hehe. 

I present to you... *drum roll* 

Daging sambal bali
Daging sambal bali

Rendang ayam 

I was a bit worried that these 2 dishes might become a failure since the next day was Raya and I really wished the four of us could eat Raya food during Raya, even though we had to celebrate far away from our family. 

Alhamdulillah, my husband, Kak Nana (my SIL) and Delisya (my niece) said both dishes were so delicious hehe. 


2. Dressed up and put on some make-up

I woke up a bit early than usual (hehe), took a bath, wore new baju kurung that I bought online and put on some makeup. It felt so different to wake up and celebrate Raya without having Ibu, Ayah, Ica and Aiman around. I missed how either Ica or Ibu would be the first to have shower, how ayah would tell us to get ready early because he hates waiting, how Aiman would ask Ibu if he could wear baju Melayu with a pair of black pants, which obviously Ibu would disagree unless he wears Kurta, etc. 

But Raya is still Raya. 

To be honest, I'm so grateful I still had the chance to celebrate it with my small family here. And it was the first Raya I celebrated with my husband yeay! 

Here's a shameless selfie of me showing the basic makeup I did. Me being me; messy eyebrows because I do not know how to draw a nice one, no falsies, no eyeliner, no contour, no highlighter, etc. Just some eyeshadow, blusher, and matte lipstick. 



3. Facetimed with my family 

A big thank you to whoever created the technology of allowing people to have a virtual reunion via mobile phone. For the past 3 months, ever since MCO was implemented, the most I could do to reduce my homesickness is to Facetime with my family. 

Ibu video-called me early in the morning while they were in the car, heading to Nenek's house and it was one of the best things that happened to me on that day. I miss them so much and knowing that they were well and fine was definitely a blessing, Alhamdulillah. I imagined myself drown in tears the moment I see them via video call but guess what. Ardilla is a big, tough girl who finally accepts the fact that she can't go back home at the moment. She didn't cry yeay! (But she did cry a bit that night though hehe). 

Sobri, Kak Nana, Delisya and I gathered in the living room and we video-called Mak, Abah, and my Kajang family weee. So grateful to see the happy faces. I was a bit sad because I was kinda excited and really wanted to know my husband's family. I already planned that Raya would be the perfect chance for me to do so, but unfortunately, I couldn't. Worry not because I know Allah's plan is always the best and InshaaAllah by the time next Raya comes, I would already know them all. 


4. Took photos at a few spots 

This is my favourite part hehe. What's Raya without photoshoot, righhhhtttt? (Say yes! Hehe). Alhamdulillah again, I am blessed with a husband, a sister-in-law and a niece who love photoshoot as much as I do! I bought a tripod from Shopee because I left mine in Melaka and early in the morning after I got ready, I set up the place for our formal Raya photo. 

Then while waiting for Kak Nana (my SIL), Delisya (my niece) helped to take photos of my husband and I. She did a great job! Reallyyyy, I'm not lying. 

Here are some photos that were taken during Raya morning; 



Yeay I received 'duit' Raya from my husband


With Delisya 

Delisya was the one who took this photo



5. Played bunga api and firecrackers 

Kak Nana bought some bunga api and firecrackers for Delisya, which we played on the night before. We had so much fun, especially Sobri haha. If you followed my Instagram (Ig: @dyllarezan), you'd probably know why. I couldn't remember the last time I played bunga api and firecrackers because usually during Raya, only the kids will play, while the 'bigger' cousins including me will help to fill in the kuih Raya and nenek's angpau, and have a chit-chat with aunties and uncles. 

Apologise for the low-quality photos because I simply screenshot them from videos because I forgot to capture one. 

Suka nya dia main mercun roket 

Both were so happy and excited 

Still moving around excitedly haha 


It would be a total lie if I said I didn't miss celebrating it with my big family, but Alhamdulillah we still had the chance to celebrate Raya together and I could not be more than grateful for that. 



Top 3 Reasons Why I Would Like To Thank MCO

Photo credit: Choo Choy May
 

This is the first time I won't be celebrating Raya with my family and I'm supposed to celebrate Raya with my in-laws for the first time.

So why am I thanking MCO?

I mean, why should I? 


Assalamualaikum and hi guys! 

Oh my god. I really missed my blog so much. How is everyone doing? I know, life changed A LOT for the past 2 months, right? Things happened drastically in a very short time, and you feel like you're stuck at a moment where you don't really go forward, but you know time is moving so fast. Suddenly we are on the 16th of May? Really? Where were March and April again? 

I totally understand that feeling. Really. 

But for those who are separated from family at this time of crisis, it can be a major difficult time. I haven't met my parents for almost three months, and I just met my mother-in-law and father-in-law once since I got married. 

Ehem, did I say I got married? 

Yes, I did! *Showing the ring on my index finger* hehe

Anyway, where did I stop just now?

Oh yes, I haven't met my family for so long, but to say that I understand those who are separated as well will be unfair. I am currently staying with my husband, my sister-in-law, and my niece. Some of my friends are staying alone without any of their close ones, far away from family. I pray that Allah will provide them strength throughout this hard time. Amin. 

Though I might look okay, there were days that I had a breakdown.

Movement control disorder (MCO) was implemented on the 18th of March 2020 as one of the preventive measures as a response to the COVID-19 pandemic. Schools and shops were closed. Factories stopped operating. Most started working from home. Some even lost their jobs.

Sometimes I'm kinda upset with the MCO, but there's no one to be blamed and I know that it is necessary to do this. So I've decided that every time I get upset with MCO, I'd try my best to remind myself of the good things that are happening.

Here are my top three reasons why I would like to thank the Movement Control Order (MCO).

1. More time with my husband 

My husband is such a hardworking person. He works 8 to 5 daily and some days he would have locum (temporarily replaces someone) at a private clinic. A few days before MCO started, we only met each other at night, but ever since he has to work from home (WFH), I wish he'd just continue staying at home with me even after MCO. Ye, memang both tak payah kerja cari duit pun kan, Ardilla. Anyway, it is definitely a blessing in disguise.

2. Knowing my SIL and niece 

My husband and I are currently staying at my sister-in-law's place for the time being, together with our niece. My SIL is a lecturer so she has to WFH as well. If not because of MCO, we won't really have the opportunity to bond this way. I had so much fun spending time with them and to be honest it made the missing-home-but-cant-go-back feeling more bearable. 

3. Unlocked a new skill 

If you know me well, I was not really into cooking previously. I wasn't confident with myself and most of the time if I craved something, Ibu would cook for me, or I would just buy it. If there was no MCO, I would probably just go out and have a takeaway. Due to MCO, I spent more time at home more than I intended to do, but Alhamdulillah my husband has been a great blessing for me. I started to love cooking when my husband helped me. It was so fun to cook together! Usually, I would prepare the ingredients and my husband would settle the protein part (which I dislike the most). I'd tried cooking many dishes and if you follow my Instagram account (@dyllarezan), you'd probably notice it hehe. Anyway, I'm still in the learning phase and there's a lot to be learnt! 


There's a whole long list of why I wanna thank MCO, but these are my top three. Remind yourself on that when things get rough. Stay safe, stay home, and do take care. This too shall pass and we shall unite with our loved ones soon, InshaaAllah. 

Don't lose hope. Let's not despair. Allah is the Best Planner after all. 


P/s: What are the top three of the good things you get from this MCO? 


Graduation Day


Life can be so amazing, isn't it? 

Assalamualaikum and hi guys! I'm back! 

I've been delaying to publish this post but god knows how much I'd tried to start typing. It seems that words don't come easily to me nowadays. Blame my lazy bum. I should have read more books. Anyway if you read my blog post entitle "FINALLY, A DOCTOR", you'd probably know that I passed my final pro exam! Alhamdulillah! Finally after 5 years guys. 5 years, not included the 1.5 years of A-Level. It was such a long journey. I know it's just the beginning, but hey let me take a break for a while before housemanship starts hehe. I promise when I have kids in the future, I won't ask them to become a doctor (I will only guide and inspire them to become one hehe jk). 

Our graduation day was on the first week of November. It was 2 months after our result day. Luckily Malaysian Medical Council (MMC) allows us to use our transcript that we got during the result day for registration instead of MBBS certificate. If not, we would have another extra 2-month of waiting period for housemanship. The waiting period doesn't really get shorter as we thought it would be and I don't plan to postpone it even further either. 

We had our convocation in IMU Bukit Jalil campus. I went there one day earlier and stayed at my cousin's house, which was about 30 min away from campus. I woke up super early in the morning, took a bath, bring all clothes and important things and drove straight to campus. I had to reach early as I already asked my friend to help me by hiring her to do my make-up. Her work is amazing. You can check her work and book here; Instagram: @njhhbhr I reached campus before 7am and my friend was already there. 

It started very early in the morning. Thank you to my family who came all the way from Melaka in the morning and Sobri. So, so glad my beloved ones were there to celebrate this special day with me :) 

A moment I will remember forever. I sat at the front row (the empty seat, on the most left). 

At the end of the convocation, there was a performance from a group of singers who sang 'You Raise Me Up' and I swear my eyers were watery, thinking about my parents. They were one of the reasons why I managed to be there on that day.  

Anyway, I better stop talking now and do enjoy the photos! 

Most of the photos were taken by the talented Syarafiena (Instagram: @syarizphotographie) and some were taken by Sobri. 


Ayah & Ibu, the ones who keep me going 

Le familia

Hihihi. I secretly wished I would have this kind of photo and thanks to Syarafiena for making it came true! Hehe

Ayah: Tak habis habis ibu, ibu
Sobri: Kenapa hidung you tajam sangat dalam gambar ni
Haha




Turun escalator pun nak kena ada gambar jugak hehe 

Eh eh thank you kasi bunga

Yeay boleh baling mortar board. Tapi sambut balik sebab takut nanti rosak pulak.



Hehe candid satu!



My best friends; Law & Wen Yee 

With Nawal & Sanaa 

Farhah and Nadia 

Last but not least, 

Dr. Nurul Ardilla Noorezan at your service.

Soon.